| |||
2067 ← | 20 September 2070 | → 2073 | |
| |||
150 seats in the Craftian House of Representatives 76 needed for a majority | |||
First party | Second party | Third party | |
Leader | Lewis Terrys | Barry Barnsworth | Dylan Chen |
Party | United | Conservative | Liberal |
Leader since | 12 November 2066 | 6 September 2067 | 2 November 2067 |
Leader's seat | Roland, WC | Mayfair, WC | Rasdon, JS |
Last election | 53 seats, 35.36% | 49 seats, 31.94% | 31 seats, 19.69% |
Seats won | 64 | 47 | 30 |
Seat change | 11 | 2 | 1 |
Popular vote | 6,366,513 | 4,594,468 | 2,964,365 |
Percentage | 42.61% | 30.75% | 19.84% |
Swing | 7.25% | 1.19% | 0.15% |
| |||
Fourth party | Fifth party | Sixth party | |
Leader | Vivienne Clark | Mary Rooks | Rina Cesternino |
Party | Reform | Mojang | Greens |
Leader since | 31 May 2069 | 5 April 2068 | 24 December 2068 |
Leader's seat | Murray, JL | List | Wawanakwa, KT |
Last election | 8 seats, 4.47% | 5 seats, 2.79% | 4 seats, 2.24% |
Seats won | 5 | 2 | 2 |
Seat change | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Popular vote | 467,665 | 189,755 | 118,037 |
Percentage | 3.13% | 1.27% | 0.79% |
Swing | 1.34% | 1.52% | 1.45% |
| |||
Craftian House of Representatives after the election | |||
Political groups | Government (94): United (64) Liberal (30) Opposition (56): Conservative (47) Reform (5) Mojang (2) Greens (2) | ||
| |||
Electorate map after the election United Conservative Liberal Reform Mojang Greens---- | |||
Prime Minister before election | Elected Prime Minister | ||
Lewis Terrys United |
Lewis Terrys United |
A federal election was held on Saturday, 20 September 2070 to elect the members of the 29th Parliament of Craftia. The incumbent centre-left National United Party government, led by Prime Minister Lewis Terrys, defeated the opposition Craftian Conservative Party, led by Opposition Leader Barry Barnsworth.
The election had similar results to the previous election in 2067. The United Party was reelected to a second term in office with its plurality intact, continuing its coalition agreement with the Liberal Party of Craftia to form government with 94 seats.
Results[]
National results[]
↓ | |||
64 | 30 | 9 | 47 |
United | Liberal | Other | Conservative |
Party | Votes | Percentage | Swing | Seats | Change | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electorate | List | Total | |||||||
National United Party | 6,366,513 | 42.61 | 7.25 | 51 | 13 | 64 | 11 | ||
Craftian Conservative Party | 4,594,468 | 30.75 | 1.19 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 2 | ||
Liberal Party of Craftia | 2,964,365 | 19.84 | 0.15 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 1 | ||
Craftian Reform Party | 467,665 | 3.13 | 1.34 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | ||
Mojang Democratic Party | 189,755 | 1.27 | 1.52 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | ||
Craftian Greens | 118,037 | 0.79 | 1.45 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | ||
Republican Party of Craftia | 116,543 | 0.78 | 0.28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 59,765 | 0.40 | 0.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Libertarian Party of Craftia | 16,884 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Socialist Party of Craftia | 14,941 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Christian Unity Alliance | 8,367 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Craftian Progressive Party | 8,068 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Rise Up Craftia | 2,689 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Pirate Party Craftia | 2,092 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Bunic United Party | 149 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Total | 14,941,358 | 100 | 50 | 150 |
Results by state[]
Party | JS | AD | MY | BE | JL | WT | WC | KT | LM | BCT | List | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United | Seats | 10 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 64 | |
Votes | 30.06 | 28.10 | 33.93 | 33.31 | 31.83 | 18.52 | 34.03 | 34.20 | 14.79 | 32.60 | 42.61 | 30.15 | ||
Conservative | Seats | 7 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 47 | |
Votes | 31.88 | 40.26 | 33.11 | 23.59 | 41.24 | 51.15 | 30.18 | 20.37 | 6.74 | 20.55 | 30.75 | 31.44 | ||
Liberal | Seats | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 30 | |
Votes | 20.16 | 15.97 | 15.75 | 19.95 | 15.73 | 16.99 | 17.74 | 30.89 | 13.86 | 35.88 | 19.84 | 19.45 | ||
Reform | Seats | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
Votes | 8.62 | 3.55 | 6.65 | 2.69 | 2.66 | 4.81 | 4.55 | 4.30 | 22.10 | 0.98 | 3.13 | 5.76 | ||
Mojang | Seats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Votes | 1.31 | 0.51 | 2.47 | 8.43 | 0.87 | – | 1.59 | 1.53 | 30.65 | 0.58 | 1.27 | 3.33 | ||
Greens | Seats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Votes | 4.72 | 3.41 | 3.69 | 9.40 | 2.77 | 2.03 | 3.76 | 3.23 | 3.27 | 8.10 | 0.79 | 4.64 |
Seats changing hands[]
Seat | Pre-2070 | Swing | Post-2070 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Member | Margin | Margin | Member | Party | ||||
Bonnells, JS | James Black | Conservative | 1.71 | –5.09 | 3.38 | Violet Ying | United | ||
Canley, AD | Hubert Tran | Conservative | 3.59 | –3.78 | 0.19 | Phillip Ma | United | ||
Harrison, BCT | Sydney Clermont | Liberal | 0.96 | –1.70 | 0.74 | Tasha Arledge | United | ||
Los Santos, BE | Alex Lei Weng | Mojang | 1.37 | –9.37 | 8.00 | Brandon Vega | United | ||
Marylands, JL | Dean Warwick | Conservative | 2.11 | –6.36 | 4.25 | Ian Goh | United | ||
Page, WC | John K. Rocker | Conservative | 1.37 | –2.58 | 1.21 | Krishna Kavalova | United | ||
Rasdon, JS | Michelle Shu | Conservative | 0.02 | –5.04 | 5.02 | Dylan Chen | Liberal | ||
Sarda, AD | Aaron Reisman | Conservative | 2.55 | –7.44 | 4.89 | Di Reliford | Liberal | ||
Tierra Robada, BE | Jones Jones | Conservative | 7.42 | –8.76 | 1.34 | Katy Fischer | Liberal | ||
Wentworth, BCT | Dwayne Ives | Conservative | 1.99 | –10.49 | 9.50 | Ty Deng | Liberal |
Post-election pendulum[]
GOVERNMENT SEATS (51) | |||
Marginal | |||
Canley (AD) | Phillip Ma | NUP | 50.19 |
Harrison (BCT) | Tasha Arledge | NUP | 50.74 v LIB |
Page (WC) | Krishna Kavalova | NUP | 51.21 |
Adelaide (WC) | Jeb Taubermann | NUP | 51.51 v LIB |
Pierce (BE) | Marcelo Tynan | NUP | 52.68 v LIB |
Charles (JS) | Sibelius Kwan | NUP | 52.79 v LIB |
Jiangsu (AD) | Julie Glatt | NUP | 52.97 v LIB |
Promontory (JS) | Beth Sung | NUP | 53.14 |
Bonnells (JS) | Violet Ying | NUP | 53.38 |
Rindo (AD) | Isaac Gray | NUP | 53.55 |
Trollino (MY) | Teri Cruz | NUP | 53.80 v LIB |
Banks (MY) | Terrence Goewey | NUP | 54.01 |
Marylands (JL) | Ian Goh | NUP | 54.25 |
Ralph (JL) | Kasie Lawhorn | NUP | 54.42 |
Kota (AD) | Madelyn Ching | NUP | 54.76 |
Victoria (WC) | Jordie Ralph-Wayne | NUP | 55.28 |
Highlane (JS) | Matt Ruddock | NUP | 55.77 |
Oronton (WT) | Christopher Bernardo | NUP | 55.94 v LIB |
Fairly safe | |||
Chifley (AD) | Noah Roney | NUP | 56.06 |
Notchropolis (JS) | Tracey James | NUP | 56.48 v LIB |
Durston (AD) | Dan Cornejo | NUP | 56.88 v LIB |
Panas (BCT) | Hermes Takahashi | NUP | 57.14 v LIB |
Plartu (MY) | Dawn Ekhoff | NUP | 57.15 |
Sydney Shore (MY) | Ray Hu | NUP | 57.36 |
Whetstone (BE) | Wilfrid Foré | NUP | 57.67 |
Los Santos (BE) | Brandon Vega | NUP | 58.00 v MDP |
Longshan (KT) | Foo Lien-ying | NUP | 58.17 v LIB |
Quinn (AD) | Dorathy Newport | NUP | 58.49 |
Wawanakwa (KT) | Carmina De Santigo | NUP | 58.65 |
Sun Valley (JS) | Hsiu Weiyah | NUP | 58.70 |
Yanada (BCT) | Sam Sidhu | NUP | 58.99 v LIB |
Clarendon (WC) | Vicki Zhu | NUP | 59.33 |
Jilong (MY) | Drew Chang | NUP | 59.41 |
Woodford (LM) | Petrus Wong | NUP | 59.62 v MDP |
Safe | |||
Casto (WC) | James Hines | NUP | 60.27 |
Andrews (BCT) | Megan Burke | NUP | 60.90 |
Flinders (JS) | Sue Menjivar | NUP | 61.35 |
Goldun (JS) | Oscar Lampert | NUP | 61.84 |
Roland (WC) | Lewis Terrys | NUP | 62.65 v LIB |
McArthur (BE) | Randa Matsunaga | NUP | 63.38 |
Garrison (KT) | Natalie Wang-Lee | NUP | 64.57 |
Georgia (JS) | Alan Jiang | NUP | 66.12 |
Lake Sydney (AD) | Les Holmes | NUP | 66.79 |
Foley (MY) | Luanna Bai | NUP | 68.44 v CRP |
Waratah (JS) | Iva Spaker | NUP | 69.38 |
Very safe | |||
Whitlam (BE) | Laticia Waters | NUP | 70.93 v LIB |
Windsor (WC) | Caryn Wigginton | NUP | 72.74 |
Herbert (JS) | Elise Duktz | NUP | 73.56 |
West Lake (MY) | Kenneth Rungatong | NUP | 73.89 |
Xianyang (BCT) | Shanley Myong | NUP | 74.15 v MDP |
Tojima (BE) | Wilkies Chu | NUP | 75.61 v LIB |
OFFICIAL OPPOSITION SEATS (32) | |||
Marginal | |||
Barat (WC) | Celia Bonner | CON | 50.07 |
Xinhu (AD) | Rudy Rayford | CON | 50.72 |
McDonald (MY) | Na Fuchen | CON | 52.36 |
Bickmore (AD) | Kim Holz | CON | 53.45 |
Phillipson (JS) | Kate Ralston | CON | 55.22 v CRP |
Barris (JS) | Kevin Jong | CON | 55.60 |
Fairly safe | |||
Wyundyaga (JS) | Earl Reisman | CON | 56.05 |
Jasfydartua (AD) | Kylie Wittig | CON | 56.27 |
Cook (JS) | David Bauman | CON | 56.64 |
Fischer (MY) | Jeremy Dorrison | CON | 57.13 v LIB |
Wattle (JS) | Ed Seat | CON | 57.38 |
Gunter (AD) | Rocky Finch | CON | 58.34 |
McIntyre (WT) | John Lambert | CON | 58.37 |
Tinyadanka (BE) | Greg Henrickson | CON | 59.06 |
Yarrayonga (AD) | Michael Zehnder | CON | 59.23 |
Redflint (BE) | Jon Moody | CON | 59.57 |
Higgins (AD) | Margaret Dock | CON | 59.99 v LIB |
Safe | |||
Pomegas (MY) | Janine Herald | CON | 60.43 |
Yoollagarra (MY) | Audrey Woo | CON | 60.97 |
Changshou (JS) | Alex Michalowski | CON | 63.14 v LIB |
Abbott (WC) | Barry Barnsworth | CON | 64.33 |
Intyuana (WT) | Kristin Barr | CON | 67.88 |
Ipsland (WC) | Kara Ming | CON | 68.04 |
Holbrook (AD) | Heath Sanford | CON | 68.43 |
Redleaf (AD) | Reagen Queanbeyan | CON | 69.52 |
Very safe | |||
Papele (AD) | Jeff Nygaard | CON | 70.57 |
Moner (WT) | Ethan O'Malley | CON | 72.60 v LIB |
Coastalis (JS) | Kai Geller | CON | 73.45 |
Trijunction (AD) | Caleb Allison | CON | 74.76 v LIB |
Winston (WT) | Bruce Kerry | CON | 74.79 |
Kirkby (MY) | Linda Remington | CON | 75.68 |
Mount Worden (JL) | Don Wetter | CON | 77.32 |
OTHER OPPOSITION SEATS (17) | |||
Marginal | |||
Tierra Robada (BE) | Katy Fischer | LIB | 51.34 v NUP |
Guanglan (LM) | James Wang | LIB | 52.77 v MDP |
Skerta (KT) | Russell Perino | LIB | 54.54 v NUP |
Sarda (AD) | Di Reliford | LIB | 54.89 v NUP |
Rasdon (JS) | Dylan Chen | LIB | 55.02 v CON |
Fairly safe | |||
Kingla (JS) | Thuy Pham Ngo | LIB | 57.44 v NUP |
Acton (KT) | Sheldon Bevis | LIB | 58.63 v NUP |
Portlands (MY) | Ingrid Diggoraloa | LIB | 58.75 v NUP |
Leichhardt (LM) | Nathan Pan | MDP | 59.42 v CRP |
Wentworth (BCT) | Ty Deng | LIB | 59.50 v CON |
Safe | |||
Jaxon-Soh (LM) | Jordan Wangitanga | MDP | 62.66 v LIB |
Kantella (BE) | May Weatherill | GRN | 63.47 v LIB |
San Fierro (BE) | Jessica Nguyen | LIB | 64.11 v MDP |
Phu-Tian (LM) | Vivienne Clark | CRP | 66.29 v NUP |
Wilson (JS) | Peter Hen-Ji | CRP | 67.30 v CON |
Bankera (BCT) | Katie Lynwood | LIB | 69.73 v NUP |
Very safe | |||
Laidera (JS) | Michael Wan | LIB | 70.98 v CON |
List MPs[]
№ | United (13) | Conservative (15) | Liberal (18) | Reform (3) | Mojang (0) | Greens (1) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Judith Sanchez | Salley Hang | Ralph Sun | Xenia Cai | Jeremy Edenham | |||||||
2 | Carolyn Penner | Evette Reaves | Glen Trapp | Jack Avalon | ||||||||
3 | Sean Gilman | Tammy Baird | Laura Farnes | Alej Welch | ||||||||
4 | Mel Reineke | Mia Fleenor | Meridith Langawa | |||||||||
5 | Charlie Pickett | Mary Longacre | Phillip Chau | |||||||||
6 | Rose Spaihn | Alexandra Taylor | Tim Vogelsang | |||||||||
7 | Casey Ross | Garrett Hua | Erik Gunnells | |||||||||
8 | Mark Hantu | Leanne Cuppino | Mitchell Su | |||||||||
9 | Catherine Barikirta | Alex Fulford | Edwin Te Puki | |||||||||
10 | Georgia Zhang | Jaclyn Dubinsky | Kate Hadaway | |||||||||
11 | Ronald Li | Walter Belew | Thames Nguyen | |||||||||
12 | Chris Harbour | Nate Adams | George Bui | |||||||||
13 | Sol Ruhl | Julie Huebner | Colin Jin | |||||||||
14 | Mandy Makautu | Kevin Cao | ||||||||||
15 | Felicia Wang | Jillian Han | ||||||||||
16 | Brittney Li | |||||||||||
17 | Pamela Bonoae | |||||||||||
18 | Queenie Chan |
Opinion polling[]
Several research and polling firms conduct polls in relation to voting intentions in the lead-up to the next election. Some of the firms also ask voters whether they are satisfied or dissatisfied with the performance of the leaders of the three main parties, as well as who would be the best Prime Minister.
Graphical summary[]
Newspaper endorsements[]
Metropolitan dailies[]
Newspaper | Endorsement | |
---|---|---|
Aganoa News Daily | Liberal | |
Bankera Sun | United | |
Bonestan Herald | United | |
Craftia National Daily | United | |
KT News | United | |
Lumina Daily | Conservative | |
Pallsburg Times | Conservative | |
The Craftian | Conservative | |
The Grumbroe Sun | United | |
The Notchropolis Times | United | |
Troll City Times | Conservative | |
West News Daily | United | |
Wintaro Morning Herald | Conservative |