FANDOM


CraftiaFlag

2067 ← 20 September 2070 → 2073

150 seats in the Craftian House of Representatives
76 needed for a majority
First party Second party Third party
NUPLogo CCPLogo LPCLogo
Leader Lewis Terrys Barry Barnsworth Dylan Chen
Party United Conservative Liberal
Leader since 12 November 2066 6 September 2067 2 November 2067
Leader's seat Roland, WC Mayfair, WC Rasdon, JS
Last election 53 seats, 35.36% 49 seats, 31.94% 31 seats, 19.69%
Seats won 64 47 30
Seat change Increase2 11 Decrease2 2 Decrease2 1
Popular vote 6,366,513 4,594,468 2,964,365
Percentage 42.61% 30.75% 19.84%
Swing Increase2 7.25% Decrease2 1.19% Increase2 0.15%

Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
CRPLogo MDPLogo GPCLogo
Leader Vivienne Clark Mary Rooks Rina Cesternino
Party Reform Mojang Greens
Leader since 31 May 2069 5 April 2068 24 December 2068
Leader's seat Murray, JL List Wawanakwa, KT
Last election 8 seats, 4.47% 5 seats, 2.79% 4 seats, 2.24%
Seats won 5 2 2
Seat change Decrease2 3 Decrease2 3 Decrease2 2
Popular vote 467,665 189,755 118,037
Percentage 3.13% 1.27% 0.79%
Swing Decrease2 1.34% Decrease2 1.52% Decrease2 1.45%

CraftianHouseofReps2070Circular
Craftian House of Representatives after the election
Political groups Government (94):
     United (64)
     Liberal (30)
Opposition (56):
     Conservative (47)
     Reform (5)
     Mojang (2)
     Greens (2)

ElectorateMap2070
Electorate map after the election
     United      Conservative      Liberal
     Reform      Mojang      Greens
Prime Minister before election Elected Prime Minister
Lewis Terrys
United
Lewis Terrys
United

A federal election was held on Saturday, 20 September 2070 to elect the members of the 29th Parliament of Craftia. The incumbent centre-left National United Party government, led by Prime Minister Lewis Terrys, defeated the opposition Craftian Conservative Party, led by Opposition Leader Barry Barnsworth.

The election had similar results to the previous election in 2067. The United Party was reelected to a second term in office with its plurality intact, continuing its coalition agreement with the Liberal Party of Craftia to form government with 94 seats.

Results

National results

64 30 9 47
United Liberal Other Conservative
Party Votes Percentage Swing Seats Change
Electorate List Total
NUPIcon National United Party 6,366,513 42.61
 
Increase2 7.25 51 13 64 Increase2 11
CCPIcon Craftian Conservative Party 4,594,468 30.75
 
Decrease2 1.19 32 15 47 Decrease2 2
LPCIcon Liberal Party of Craftia 2,964,365 19.84
 
Increase2 0.15 12 18 30 Decrease2 1
CRPIcon Craftian Reform Party 467,665 3.13
 
Decrease2 1.34 2 3 5 Decrease2 3
MDPIcon Mojang Democratic Party 189,755 1.27
 
Decrease2 1.52 2 0 2 Decrease2 3
GPCIcon Craftian Greens 118,037 0.79
 
Decrease2 1.45 1 1 2 Decrease2 2
Republican Party of Craftia 116,543 0.78
 
Decrease2 0.28 0 0 0 Steady2 0
Liberal Democrats 59,765 0.40
 
Decrease2 0.67 0 0 0 Steady2 0
Libertarian Party of Craftia 16,884 0.11
 
Increase2 0.02 0 0 0 Steady2 0
Socialist Party of Craftia 14,941 0.10
 
Decrease2 0.08 0 0 0 Steady2 0
Christian Unity Alliance 8,367 0.06
 
Decrease2 0.09 0 0 0 Steady2 0
Craftian Progressive Party 8,068 0.05
 
Decrease2 0.05 0 0 0 Steady2 0
Rise Up Craftia 2,689 0.02
 
Decrease2 0.11 0 0 0 Steady2 0
Pirate Party Craftia 2,092 0.01
 
Decrease2 0.02 0 0 0 Steady2 0
Bounitch United Party 149 0.00
 
Decrease2 0.38 0 0 0 Steady2 0
Total 14,941,358 100 50 150
Popular Vote
United
  
42.61%
Conservative
  
30.75%
Liberal
  
19.84%
Reform
  
3.13%
Mojang
  
1.27%
Other
  
2.30%
Seats in Parliament
United
  
42.67%
Conservative
  
31.33%
Liberal
  
20.00%
Reform
  
3.33%
Mojang
  
1.33%
Greens
  
1.33%



















Results by state

Party JS AD MY BE JL WT WC KT LM BCT List Total
United Seats 10 8 7 6 3 1 7 3 1 5 13 64
Votes 42.44 34.57 39.29 44.50 41.54 32.65 43.07 38.91 28.10 36.54 42.61
Conservative Seats 7 10 5 2 1 4 3 0 0 0 15 47
Votes 30.63 35.88 29.67 25.43 34.56 40.84 29.13 25.22 18.60 25.71 30.75
Liberal Seats 3 1 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 2 18 30
Votes 17.73 18.35 22.12 20.83 17.02 19.90 20.16 27.48 16.23 28.30 19.84
Reform Seats 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 5
Votes 3.99 3.22 2.77 3.44 3.59 2.29 3.55 4.79 9.66 3.33 3.13
Mojang Seats 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
Votes 2.42 0.98 1.30 1.51 1.21 0.88 1.66 1.30 25.32 0.54 1.27
Greens Seats 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
Votes 1.02 0.71 2.70 3.03 0.86 0.75 0.93 1.41 0.85 3.56 0.79
ElectorateMapCounty2070

Two-party-preferred results for each electorate's subdivision.

Seats changing hands

Seat Pre-2070 Swing Post-2070
Party Member Margin Margin Member Party
Bonnells, JS James Black Conservative 1.71 –5.09 3.38 Violet Ying United
Canley, AD Hubert Tran Conservative 3.59 –3.78 0.19 Phillip Ma United
Harrison, BCT Sydney Clermont Liberal 0.96 –1.70 0.74 Tasha Arledge United
Los Santos, BE Alex Lei Weng Mojang 1.37 –9.37 8.00 Brandon Vega United
Marylands, JL Dean Warwick Conservative 2.11 –6.36 4.25 Ian Goh United
Page, WC John K. Rocker Conservative 1.37 –2.58 1.21 Krishna Kavalova United
Rasdon, JS Michelle Shu Conservative 0.02 –5.04 5.02 Dylan Chen Liberal
Sarda, AD Aaron Reisman Conservative 2.55 –7.44 4.89 Di Reliford Liberal
Tierra Robada, BE Jones Jones Conservative 7.42 –8.76 1.34 Katy Fischer Liberal
Wentworth, BCT Dwayne Ives Conservative 1.99 –10.49 9.50 Ty Deng Liberal

Post-election pendulum

GOVERNMENT SEATS (51)
Marginal
Canley (AD) Phillip Ma NUP 50.19
Harrison (BCT) Tasha Arledge NUP 50.74 v LIB
Page (WC) Krishna Kavalova NUP 51.21
Adelaide (WC) Jeb Taubermann NUP 51.51 v LIB
Pierce (BE) Marcelo Tynan NUP 52.68 v LIB
Charles (JS) Sibelius Kwan NUP 52.79 v LIB
Jiangsu (AD) Julie Glatt NUP 52.97 v LIB
Promontory (JS) Beth Sung NUP 53.14
Bonnells (JS) Violet Ying NUP 53.38
Rindo (AD) Isaac Gray NUP 53.55
Trollino (MY) Teri Cruz NUP 53.80 v LIB
Banks (MY) Terrence Goewey NUP 54.01
Marylands (JL) Ian Goh NUP 54.25
Ralph (JL) Kasie Lawhorn NUP 54.42
Kota (AD) Madelyn Ching NUP 54.76
Victoria (WC) Jordie Ralph-Wayne NUP 55.28
Highlane (JS) Matt Ruddock NUP 55.77
Oronton (WT) Christopher Bernardo NUP 55.94 v LIB
Fairly safe
Chifley (AD) Noah Roney NUP 56.06
Notchropolis (JS) Tracey James NUP 56.48 v LIB
Durston (AD) Dan Cornejo NUP 56.88 v LIB
Panas (BCT) Hermes Takahashi NUP 57.14 v LIB
Plartu (MY) Dawn Ekhoff NUP 57.15
Sydney Shore (MY) Ray Hu NUP 57.36
Whetstone (BE) Wilfrid Foré NUP 57.67
Los Santos (BE) Brandon Vega NUP 58.00 v MDP
Longshan (KT) Foo Lien-ying NUP 58.17 v LIB
Quinn (AD) Dorathy Newport NUP 58.49
Wawanakwa (KT) Carmina De Santigo NUP 58.65
Sun Valley (JS) Hsiu Weiyah NUP 58.70
Yanada (BCT) Sam Sidhu NUP 58.99 v LIB
Clarendon (WC) Vicki Zhu NUP 59.33
Jilong (MY) Drew Chang NUP 59.41
Woodford (LM) Petrus Wong NUP 59.62 v MDP
Safe
Casto (WC) James Hines NUP 60.27
Andrews (BCT) Megan Burke NUP 60.90
Flinders (JS) Sue Menjivar NUP 61.35
Goldun (JS) Oscar Lampert NUP 61.84
Roland (WC) Lewis Terrys NUP 62.65 v LIB
McArthur (BE) Randa Matsunaga NUP 63.38
Garrison (KT) Natalie Wang-Lee NUP 64.57
Georgia (JS) Alan Jiang NUP 66.12
Lake Sydney (AD) Les Holmes NUP 66.79
Foley (MY) Luanna Bai NUP 68.44 v CRP
Waratah (JS) Iva Spaker NUP 69.38
Very safe
Whitlam (BE) Laticia Waters NUP 70.93 v LIB
Windsor (WC) Caryn Wigginton NUP 72.74
Herbert (JS) Elise Duktz NUP 73.56
West Lake (MY) Kenneth Rungatong NUP 73.89
Xianyang (BCT) Shanley Myong NUP 74.15 v MDP
Tojima (BE) Wilkies Chu NUP 75.61 v LIB
OFFICIAL OPPOSITION SEATS (32)
Marginal
Barat (WC) Celia Bonner CON 50.07
Xinhu (AD) Rudy Rayford CON 50.72
McDonald (MY) Na Fuchen CON 52.36
Bickmore (AD) Kim Holz CON 53.45
Phillipson (JS) Kate Ralston CON 55.22 v CRP
Barris (JS) Kevin Jong CON 55.60
Fairly safe
Wyundyaga (JS) Earl Reisman CON 56.05
Jasfydartua (AD) Kylie Wittig CON 56.27
Cook (JS) David Bauman CON 56.64
Fischer (MY) Jeremy Dorrison CON 57.13 v LIB
Wattle (JS) Ed Seat CON 57.38
Gunter (AD) Rocky Finch CON 58.34
McIntyre (WT) John Lambert CON 58.37
Tinyadanka (BE) Greg Henrickson CON 59.06
Yarrayonga (AD) Michael Zehnder CON 59.23
Redflint (BE) Jon Moody CON 59.57
Higgins (AD) Margaret Dock CON 59.99 v LIB
Safe
Pomegas (MY) Janine Herald CON 60.43
Yoollagarra (MY) Audrey Woo CON 60.97
Changshou (JS) Alex Michalowski CON 63.14 v LIB
Abbott (WC) Barry Barnsworth CON 64.33
Intyuana (WT) Kristin Barr CON 67.88
Ipsland (WC) Kara Ming CON 68.04
Holbrook (AD) Heath Sanford CON 68.43
Redleaf (AD) Reagen Queanbeyan CON 69.52
Very safe
Papele (AD) Jeff Nygaard CON 70.57
Moner (WT) Ethan O'Malley CON 72.60 v LIB
Coastalis (JS) Kai Geller CON 73.45
Trijunction (AD) Caleb Allison CON 74.76 v LIB
Winston (WT) Bruce Kerry CON 74.79
Kirkby (MY) Linda Remington CON 75.68
Mount Worden (JL) Don Wetter CON 77.32
OTHER OPPOSITION SEATS (17)
Marginal
Tierra Robada (BE) Katy Fischer LIB 51.34 v NUP
Guanglan (LM) James Wang LIB 52.77 v MDP
Skerta (KT) Russell Perino LIB 54.54 v NUP
Sarda (AD) Di Reliford LIB 54.89 v NUP
Rasdon (JS) Dylan Chen LIB 55.02 v CON
Fairly safe
Kingla (JS) Thuy Pham Ngo LIB 57.44 v NUP
Acton (KT) Sheldon Bevis LIB 58.63 v NUP
Portlands (MY) Ingrid Diggoraloa LIB 58.75 v NUP
Leichhardt (LM) Nathan Pan MDP 59.42 v CRP
Wentworth (BCT) Ty Deng LIB 59.50 v CON
Safe
Jaxon-Soh (LM) Jordan Wangitanga MDP 62.66 v LIB
Kantella (BE) May Weatherill GRN 63.47 v LIB
San Fierro (BE) Jessica Nguyen LIB 64.11 v MDP
Phu-Tian (LM) Vivienne Clark CRP 66.29 v NUP
Wilson (JS) Peter Hen-Ji CRP 67.30 v CON
Bankera (BCT) Katie Lynwood LIB 69.73 v NUP
Very safe
Laidera (JS) Michael Wan LIB 70.98 v CON

































List MPs

United (13) Conservative (15) Liberal (18) Reform (3) Mojang (0) Greens (1)
1 Judith Sanchez Salley Hang Ralph Sun Xenia Cai Jeremy Edenham
2 Carolyn Penner Evette Reaves Glen Trapp Jack Avalon
3 Sean Gilman Tammy Baird Laura Farnes Alej Welch
4 Mel Reineke Mia Fleenor Meridith Langawa
5 Charlie Pickett Mary Longacre Phillip Chau
6 Rose Spaihn Alexandra Taylor Tim Vogelsang
7 Casey Ross Garrett Hua Erik Gunnells
8 Mark Hantu Leanne Cuppino Mitchell Su
9 Catherine Barikirta Alex Fulford Edwin Te Puki
10 Georgia Zhang Jaclyn Dubinsky Kate Hadaway
11 Ronald Li Walter Belew Thames Nguyen
12 Chris Harbour Nate Adams George Bui
13 Sol Ruhl Julie Huebner Colin Jin
14 Mandy Makautu Kevin Cao
15 Felicia Wang Jillian Han
16 Brittney Li
17 Pamela Bonoae
18 Queenie Chan

Opinion polling

Several research and polling firms conduct polls in relation to voting intentions in the lead-up to the next election. Some of the firms also ask voters whether they are satisfied or dissatisfied with the performance of the leaders of the three main parties, as well as who would be the best Prime Minister.

Graphical summary

Polls2070

A 4-point (monthly) average trend line of aggregate poll results since the previous election, with each line corresponding to a political party.

Newspaper endorsements

Metropolitan dailies

Newspaper Endorsement
Aganoa News Daily Liberal
Bankera Sun United
Bonestan Herald United
Craftia National Daily United
KT News United
Lumina Daily Conservative
Pallsburg Times Conservative
The Craftian Conservative
The Grumbroe Sun United
The Notchropolis Times United
Troll City Times Conservative
West News Daily United
Wintaro Morning Herald Conservative

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.