Craftian House of Representatives 克拉夫地亚众议院 Kèlāfūdìyà Zhòngyìyuàn クラフティア衆議院 Kurafutia Shūgiin | |||
Type | |||
---|---|---|---|
Type | Lower house of the Parliament of Craftia | ||
Leadership | |||
Speaker | Madelyn Ching, NUP Since 20 September 2070 | ||
Prime Minister | Natalie Wang-Lee, NUP Since 30 May 2074 | ||
Leader of the Opposition |
Linda Remington, CCP Since 27 September 2073 | ||
Structure | |||
Seats | 150 | ||
Political groups | Government (84): United (52) Liberal (32) Opposition (66): | ||
Elections | |||
Voting system | Mixed-member proportional representation | ||
Last election | 23 September 2073 | ||
Next election | 2076 |
The Craftian House of Representatives is one of the two houses (chambers) of the Parliament of Craftia. It is referred to as the lower house, with the Senate being referred to as the upper house. The term in office of members of the House of Representatives is a maximum of three years from the date of the first sitting of the House, but may be abridged if an early election is called or if Parliament is dissolved (but this has never occurred due to convention). A member of the House may be referred to as a "Member of Parliament" ("MP" or "Member"), while a member of the Senate is usually referred to as a "Senator".
The present Parliament is the 29th Federal Parliament of Craftia. The most recent federal election was held on 19 September 2070. The National United Party won a plurality of seats, winning 64 seats out of 150. It secured a coalition with the Liberal Party of Craftia, which had won 24 seats, and formed the government with a total of 88 seats. The Craftian Conservative Party holds 52 seats and forms the opposition. The Craftian Reform Party holds 5 seats and the Mojang Democratic Party holds 3, while the remaining two are held by independents.
The House of Representatives currently consists of 150 members, elected by and who represent single member districts, known as electoral divisions (commonly referred to as "electorates" or "seats"). The number of members is not fixed, but can vary with boundary changes resulting from electoral redistributions, which are required on a regular basis. The most recent overall increase in the size of the House, which came into effect at the 2064 election, increased the number of members from 145 to 150. Each division elects one member using mixed-member proportional voting.
Distribution of seats[]
Party | Seats | Current House (total 150 seats) | |
---|---|---|---|
United | 52 | ||
Conservative | 39 | ||
Liberal | 32 | ||
Reform | 20 | ||
Mojang | 4 | ||
Greens | 3 |
Demographics of MPs[]
Attribute | Number | Percentage | 2072 Census |
---|---|---|---|
Gender | |||
Male | 80 | 53.3% | 49.7% |
Female | 70 | 46.7% | 50.3% |
Ethnicity | |||
European | 90 | 60.0% | 37.0% |
– English | 44 | 29.3% | 22.6% |
– Hispanic | 6 | 4.0% | 9.7% |
– Other | 40 | 26.7% | 4.7% |
Asian | 48 | 32.0% | 53.3% |
– Chinese | 37 | 24.7% | 22.3% |
– Korean | 4 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
– Japanese | 2 | 1.3% | 17.0% |
– Other | 5 | 3.3% | 8.8% |
Reatinese/Indigenous | 10 | 6.7% | 8.2% |
Other | 2 | 1.4% | 1.6% |
Date of birth/generation | |||
2000 or earlier ("Millennials") | 1 | 0.7% | 10.7% |
2001 to 2020 ("Centennials") | 38 | 25.3% | 16.9% |
2021 to 2040 ("Plurals") | 92 | 61.3% | 26.8% |
2041 to 2055 ("Digitals") | 19 | 12.7% | 21.1% |
Seating plan[]
R.Queanbeyan Redleaf |
K.Ralston Phillipson |
R.Rayford Xinhu |
E.Reaves List |
H.Sanford Holbrook |
E.Seat Wattle |
A.Taylor List |
F.Wang List |
D.Wetter Mount Worden |
K.Wittig Jasfydartua |
A.Woo Yoollagarra |
M.Zehnder Yarrayonga |
N.Pan Leichhardt |
J.Wangitanga Jaxon-Soh |
J.Edenham List | ||||||||||
S.Hang List |
J.Herald Pomegas |
K.Holz Bickmore |
J.Huebner List |
M.Longacre List |
M.Makautu List |
A.Michalowski Changshou |
K.Ming Ipsland |
J.Moody Redflint |
F.Na McDonald |
J.Nygaard Papele |
E.O'Malley Moner |
A.Welch List |
J.Avalon List |
M.Weatherill Kantella | ||||||||||
T.Baird List |
K.Barr Intyuana |
D.Bauman Cook |
W.Belew List |
C.Bonner Barat |
L.Cuppino List |
M.Dock Higgins |
J.Dorrison Fischer |
J.Dubinsky List |
R.Finch Gunter |
A.Fulford List |
K.Geller Coastalis |
V.Clark Phu-Tian |
P.Hen-Ji Wilson |
X.Cai List | ||||||||||
B.Kerry Winston |
N.Adams List |
J.Lambert McIntyre |
M.Fleenor List |
K.Jong Barris |
B.Barnsworth Mayfair |
L.Remington Kirkby |
C.Allison Trijunction |
G.Hua List |
G.Henrickson Tinyadanka |
E.Reisman Wyundyaga | ||||||||||||||
* | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M.Ching Kota | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
* | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L.Holmes Lake Sydney |
R.Spaihn List |
D.Chang Jilong |
N.Roney Chifley |
S.Kwan Charles |
L.Terrys Roland |
N.Wang-Lee Garrison |
D.Chen Rasdon |
T.Vogelsang List |
J.Hines Casto |
C.Barikirta List |
K.Kavalova Page |
D.Newport Quinn |
B.Li List |
M.Wan Laidera |
R.Perino Skerta |
S.Menjivar Flinders |
C.Harbour List |
P.Chau List |
I.Gray Rindo |
K.Rungatong West Lake | ||||
T.Arledge Harrison |
L.Bai Foley |
C.Bernardo Oronton |
M.Burke Andrews |
W.Chu Tojima |
D.Cornejo Durston |
T.Cruz Trollino |
C.De Santigo Wawanakwa |
E.Duktz Herbert |
D.Ekhoff Plartu |
L-Y.Foo Longshan |
W.Foré Whetstone |
S.Gilman List |
J.Glatt Jinshan |
T.Goewey Banks |
I.Goh Marylands |
S.Bevis Acton |
P.Bonoae List |
G.Bui List |
K.Cao List |
Q.Chan List |
T.Deng Wentworth |
I.Diggoroloa Portlands | ||
M.Hantu List |
W.Hsiu Sun Valley |
R.Hu Sydney Shore |
T.James Notchropolis |
A.Jiang Georgia |
O.Lampert Goldun |
K.Lawhorn Ralph |
R.Li List |
P.Ma Canley |
R.Matsunaga McArthur |
S.Myong Xianyang |
C.Penner List |
C.Pickett List |
J.Ralph-Wayne Victoria |
M.Reineke List |
C.Ross List |
L.Farnes List |
K.Fischer Tierra Robada |
E.Gunnells List |
K.Hadaway List |
J.Han List |
C.Jin List |
M.Langawa List |
K.Lynwood Bankera | |
M.Ruddock Highlane |
S.Ruhl List |
J.Sanchez List |
S.Sidhu Yanada |
I.Spaker Waratah |
B.Sung Promontory |
H.Takahashi Panas |
J.Taubermann Adelaide |
M.Tynan Pierce |
B.Vega Los Santos |
L.Waters Whitlam |
C.Wigginton Windsor |
P.Wong Woodford |
V.Ying Bonnells |
G.Zhang List |
V.Zhu Clarendon |
T.P.Ngo Kingla |
J.Nguyen San Fierro |
T.Nguyen List |
D.Reliford Sarda |
M.Su List |
R.Sun List |
E.Te Puki List |
G.Trapp List |
J.Wang Guanglan |